MMT Privacy Policy

What Information do we collect about you?

Money Management Team is committed to protecting the personal privacy of its clients and users of the site. We value your privacy in respect of all personal information you send to us, including as a result of your use of this site.

We collect personal information (which may include sensitive personal data) about you both directly from you when you apply for our Services and from your Creditors and Banks as authorised by your Client Authority Form.

How we can use the information about you

We will treat any and all information received confidentially and will only use that information to allow us to deal with your enquiry, with the exception of where the law requires us to disclose it, or where it is necessary to disclose the information to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

Other Websites

Money Management Team may create links to third party websites, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by these websites please read their privacy policies

Changes to our privacy policy

Money Management Team may change this policy on occasion by updating this page, please check this from time to time to make sure you are happy with any changes made.

Using companies to process your information outside the EEA

All countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), which includes the UK, have similar standards of legal protection for your personal information. We may run your accounts and provide other services from centres outside the EEA (such as South Africa) that do not have a similar standard of data protection laws to the UK.

If so, we will ensure that your personal information to be protected to at least UK standards. All our employees are personally responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training and education to all employees to remind them about their obligations. In addition, our policies and procedures are regularly audited and reviewed.

Access to your information and correction

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request a copy of all personal data held by us about you. If you believe any of the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us. A copy of all the information we hold can be requested by contacting the Data Protection Officer at our office address stating the nature of your request or specific data required. We have 1 month to respond to your request.

How to Contact Us

Money Management Team, Ribban Court, 20 Dallam Lane, Warrington, WA2 7NG.

Freephone including mobiles 0800 103 2631

We do not guarantee that any emails sent to us by you will be received safely. Please contact us via telephone if you are in any doubt or wish to check the status of an email sent to us. We do not guarantee that emails sent by us to you will be secure. We may also use WhatsApp for you our customer to send documents to ourselves.