MMT Privacy Policy

What Information do we collect about you?

Money Management Team is committed to protecting the personal privacy of its clients and users of the site. We value your privacy in respect of all personal information you send to us, including as a result of your use of this site.

We collect personal information (which may include sensitive personal data) about you both directly from you when you apply for our Services and from your Creditors and Banks as authorised by your Client Authority Form.

How we can use the information about you

We will treat any and all information received confidentially and will only use that information to allow us to deal with your enquiry, with the exception of where the law requires us to disclose it, or where it is necessary to disclose the information to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

We may also use your personal information to contact you to provide you details of other products and services which we think may be of interest to you, including those offered by selected third parties.

We may share personal information with these selected third parties and they may contact you directly to provide you with details of such products and services. Please contact us if you do not want us to use or disclose your personal information (and/or sensitive personal data)

Other Websites

Money Management Team may create links to third party websites, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by these websites please read their privacy policies

Changes to our privacy policy

Money Management Team may change this policy on occasion by updating this page, please check this from time to time to make sure you are happy with any changes made.

Using companies to process your information outside the EEA

All countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), which includes the UK, have similar standards of legal protection for your personal information. We may run your accounts and provide other services from centres outside the EEA (such as South Africa) that do not have a similar standard of data protection laws to the UK.

If so, we will ensure that your personal information to be protected to at least UK standards. All our employees are personally responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training and education to all employees to remind them about their obligations. In addition, our policies and procedures are regularly audited and reviewed.

Access to your information and correction

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request a copy of all personal data held by us about you. If you believe any of the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us. A copy of all the information we hold can be requested by sending a £10 cheque made payable to the Data Protection Officer.

How to Contact Us

Money Management Team, Ribban Court, 20 Dallam Lane, Warrington, WA2 7NG.

Freephone including mobiles 0800 103 2631

We do not guarantee that any emails sent to us by you will be received safely. Please contact us via telephone if you are in any doubt or wish to check the status of an email sent to us. We do not guarantee that emails sent by us to you will be secure. We may also use WhatsApp for you our customer to send documents to ourselves.

Money Management Team Use of Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Money Management Team we use cookies to understand how visitors reach our site, which in turn helps us to improve our services. Cookies cannot harm your computer and hold absolutely no personally identifiable information; no names, addresses, phone numbers or credit card details.

We do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your user experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine what you, the customer, may be interested in. We’re giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we are honest and clear about your privacy– we know you’d expect nothing less from us.

Cookies We Use

_utma

This cookie allows us to count the unique numbers of visitors to our site and does not contain any personally identifiable information.

_utmb & _utmc

These cookies allow us to see how long our visitors spend on our website. They do not record any personally identifiable information.

_utmz

This cookie is used to determine the traffic source of a visit. It does not record any personally identifiable information.

_utmt

This cookie is used to throttle request rate. It does not record any personally identifiable information.

Source

This cookie is used to show the correct phone number to our visitors. It records no information about visitors. If you would like to remove cookies from your machine you can find further instructions here

Universal Analytics Cookies

_ga

This cookie allows us to count how many people visit the website by tracking new and previous visitors.

_gat

This cookie manages the rate at which page view requests are made.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

Third Parties

Third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads, users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, and if they so wish can exercise such a choice here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

On occasion Money Management Team will enable you to share certain pages with your friends and networks through 3rd party sites such as, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter and Google+ . If you choose to share via such networks, you may have cookies from these networks stored on your computer. These cookies are not something we control and are sent to you by the 3rd party site you share through – click the links above to learn about the network’s policy on privacy and cookies.