MMT Privacy Policy

What Information do we collect about you?

Money Management Team is committed to protecting the personal privacy of its clients and users of the site. We value your privacy in respect of all personal information you send to us, including as a result of your use of this site.

We collect personal information (which may include sensitive personal data) about you both directly from you when you apply for our Services and from your Creditors and Banks as authorised by your Client Authority Form.

How we can use the information about you

We will treat any and all information received confidentially and will only use that information to allow us to deal with your enquiry, with the exception of where the law requires us to disclose it, or where it is necessary to disclose the information to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

We may also use your personal information to contact you to provide you details of other products and services which we think may be of interest to you, including those offered by selected third parties.

We may share personal information with these selected third parties and they may contact you directly to provide you with details of such products and services. Please contact us if you do not want us to use or disclose your personal information (and/or sensitive personal data)

Other Websites

Money Management Team may create links to third party websites, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by these websites please read their privacy policies

Changes to our privacy policy

Money Management Team may change this policy on occasion by updating this page, please check this from time to time to make sure you are happy with any changes made.

Access to your information and correction

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request a copy of all personal data held by us about you. If you believe any of the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us. A copy of all the information we hold can be requested by sending a £10 cheque made payable to the Data Protection Officer.

How to Contact Us

Money Management Team, Ribban Court, 20 Dallam Lane, Warrington, WA2 7NG.

Freephone including mobiles 0800 161 5595

We do not guarantee that any emails sent to us by you will be received safely. Please contact us via telephone if you are in any doubt or wish to check the status of an email sent to us. We do not guarantee that emails sent by us to you will be secure. We may also use WhatsApp for you our customer to send documents to ourselves.

Money Management Team Use of Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Money Management Team we use cookies to understand how visitors reach our site, which in turn helps us to improve our services. Cookies cannot harm your computer and hold absolutely no personally identifiable information; no names, addresses, phone numbers or credit card details.

We do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your user experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine what you, the customer, may be interested in. We’re giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we are honest and clear about your privacy– we know you’d expect nothing less from us.

Cookies We Use

_utma

This cookie allows us to count the unique numbers of visitors to our site and does not contain any personally identifiable information.

_utmb & _utmc

These cookies allow us to see how long our visitors spend on our website. They do not record any personally identifiable information.

_utmc

This cookie allows us to see where on the internet visitors to our website come from. It is anonymous and does not record any personally identifiable information.

Source

This cookie is used to show the correct phone number to our visitors. It records no information about visitors. If you would like to remove cookies from your machine you can find further instructions here